GraddieIcon
Choosing a college after 12th? Let’s make it make sense.

TAP HERE!

Average Salary After an MS in Computer Science in the USA (2026)

✦ Summary

There is no single average, because pay depends on the university, role, employer and city. For 2026, the main benchmarks are: US software developers earn a median of $135,980 a year (BLS, May 2025), NACE projects an average base salary of $94,212 for Class of 2026 computer sciences master’s graduates, and Georgia Tech reports a median base of $130,000 for its master’s CS graduates (2023-24 report). At ₹96.8 per US dollar, that is roughly ₹91 lakh to ₹1.32 crore a year. Smaller or less tech-heavy programs can report much lower medians, so treat any single figure as a range, not a promise.

The inscription Salary made of wooden cubes on a plain backgroun

Table of Contents

MS in Computer Science Salary at a Glance (2026)

Benchmark

USD

Approx. in INR (₹96.8 per $)

Source

US software developers, median (May 2025)

$135,980

₹1.32 crore

BLS

Software QA analysts and testers, median (May 2025)

$104,300

₹1.01 crore

BLS

Class of 2026 master’s in computer sciences, projected average base

$94,212

₹91.2 lakh

NACE

Class of 2026 bachelor’s in computer sciences, projected average

$81,535

₹78.9 lakh

NACE

Georgia Tech master’s CS, median base (2023-24)

$130,000

₹1.26 crore

Georgia Tech Career Center

University of Georgia master’s CS, median (Class of 2025)

$75,000

₹72.6 lakh

UGA Career Center

 

BLS figures are for all software developers, not only master’s graduates. NACE and university figures are base salary unless noted, and they exclude bonuses, stock and other benefits.

What the Official Data Says

BLS: The Market Benchmark

The US Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median annual wage of $135,980 for software developers and $104,300 for software QA analysts and testers (May 2025). It projects 10 percent employment growth for the group from 2025 to 2035 (about 185,400 new jobs) and about 106,100 openings a year on average. The usual entry requirement is a bachelor’s degree, and some employers prefer a master’s (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook). For city and state wages, use the BLS wage data search.

NACE: What Employers Expect to Pay New Master’s Graduates

NACE’s Winter 2026 Salary Survey projects a $94,212 average base salary for Class of 2026 computer sciences master’s graduates, up 10.9 percent from $84,960 a year earlier. It was the highest average among the master’s fields NACE compared (engineering $92,873 and business $86,563). The data come from NACE employer members, surveyed from 8 October to 30 November 2025, and cover base pay only (NACE).

University Outcome Reports

Georgia Tech’s Career Center outcomes report for 2023-24 lists a median base salary of $130,000 for master’s CS graduates in the College of Computing, based on 700 respondents, with an 86 percent placement rate, a 95th percentile salary of $200,000 and a median signing bonus of $15,192 (Georgia Tech). That is about ₹1.26 crore base, with the top end near ₹1.94 crore.

Carnegie Mellon publishes 2025 median starting salaries for its master’s programs in information systems and networking: $146,700 (MSIN), $145,000 (MSIS), $141,000 (MSMITE) and $132,500 (MSIT-IS), roughly ₹1.28 crore to ₹1.42 crore. These are not the same as a computer science master’s, and the page says one program’s figure rests on only five reported salaries (Carnegie Mellon).

Results can look very different elsewhere. The University of Georgia reports a $75,000 median for its Class of 2025 master’s CS graduates, from only 9 respondents who reported salary, with a range of $57,000 to $144,000 (UGA Career Center). Small samples like this are a reason to compare several years and sources before you decide.

Also Read: Average salary in the USA for Indians

What Decides Your Salary

  • University and program: programs with strong employer pipelines and large tech clusters report higher medians. Compare outcome reports, not rankings alone.
  • Role: BLS shows software developers earning about $31,680 more at the median than QA analysts and testers, so role matters as much as the degree.
  • Location: pay and cost of living both change by city and state. Check the BLS wage data for your target metro before comparing offers.
  • Employer type: large technology firms, finance and AI-focused companies often pay more than non-tech employers; offers also differ in stock, bonus and benefits.
  • Experience and internships: prior work experience, internships and projects usually move you into a higher band than the average.
  • Work authorisation: your ability to stay on OPT and apply for H-1B affects which employers hire you (see below).

Cost matters too: compare these salary bands with the cost of an MS in the USA and your loan plan before choosing a university.

Also Read: MS salary in the USA: average salary after a master’s

OPT, STEM OPT and H-1B: What Changed in 2026

  • OPT and STEM OPT today: F-1 students can work up to 12 months in a role related to their field, and students with a qualifying STEM degree can apply for a 24-month extension, for up to three years in total (Constangy summary of current rules).
  • Proposed OPT fees: DHS published a proposed rule on 8 October 2026 that would require schools to pay $70,000 before an initial OPT recommendation and $30,000 before later OPT or STEM OPT periods. It is only a proposal and is not in effect; a final rule may differ (Carnegie Mellon OIE, Columbia ISSO). Follow your school’s international office for updates.
  • H-1B weighted selection: under the final rule that took effect on 27 February 2026, each H-1B registration enters the lottery 1 to 4 times based on the wage level the offered salary meets for the occupation and location (Weinstock Immigration Lawyers). Higher wage levels improve selection odds, and the modeled odds in that article are estimates, not USCIS figures.
  • The $100,000 H-1B fee: the fee comes from a September 2025 proclamation. A federal court in Massachusetts vacated it on 8 June 2026, but the government appealed and obtained a stay, so it remains in effect while the appeal proceeds (same source). It is described as applying to certain new petitions involving consular processing, so ask an immigration lawyer how it applies to you.

For the full process, read our guide to OPT in the USA in 2026 and the story on the $100,000 H-1B fee being struck down.

Also Read: Top universities in the USA for MS in Computer Science

How to Improve Your Salary Outcome

  • Choose programs with published outcomes: compare median salary, number of respondents and placement rate.
  • Build real projects and internships: employers hire on skills you can show, not on the degree alone.
  • Target roles by wage level: an offer that meets a higher wage level can help H-1B selection odds.
  • Start the job search early: many recruiters hire months before graduation, and OPT timing is tight.
  • Keep a fallback: plan for OPT and STEM OPT, and keep a second pathway such as another country in case of H-1B delays.

Related Articles

Ready to plan your MS in Computer Science? Use GradRight University Selection to shortlist US universities by outcomes and budget, and compare funding on the GradRight USA education loan page. Our mostly digital process connects you with 18+ lenders.

Tags:

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average salary after an MS in Computer Science in the USA?

There is no single figure. NACE projects an average base salary of $94,212 (about ₹91 lakh) for Class of 2026 computer sciences master’s graduates, BLS reports a $135,980 median for software developers, and Georgia Tech reports a $130,000 median for its master’s CS graduates. Actual pay depends on university, role, employer and city.

Which MS CS program reports the highest salary?

Programs differ by year and survey method, and many do not publish comparable data. Use each university’s own outcomes report and check the number of respondents. Georgia Tech reports a $130,000 median for 2023-24, and Carnegie Mellon reports 2025 medians of $132,500 to $146,700 for its information systems and networking master’s programs.

Do all MS CS graduates earn above $100,000?

No. Medians vary: the University of Georgia reports a $75,000 median for its Class of 2025 master’s CS graduates (9 salary respondents), while Georgia Tech reports $130,000. Look at the median, range and sample size.

Is a software developer’s pay higher than a QA analyst’s?

Yes. BLS reports a median of $135,980 for software developers and $104,300 for software QA analysts and testers (May 2025).

How does OPT affect my salary and job search?

OPT gives 12 months of work authorisation after your degree, and eligible STEM graduates can apply for a 24-month extension. DHS proposed new OPT fees on 8 October 2026, but the proposal is not in effect, so follow your school’s international office.

Does salary help my H-1B chances?

Under the H-1B weighted selection that took effect in February 2026, registrations are weighted by the wage level the offered salary meets, so higher wage levels get more entries. Wage level depends on the occupation and location, not only the raw salary.

Share

Trending

Backed by data, matched for you. Get your college shortlist from Graddie.
Shortlist Now

Your Next Step After 12th Starts Here

Provider

Title and Desc

HDFC

ICICI