UK university acceptance rates tell you something important that rankings alone cannot: how competitive is this university actually, and what are your realistic chances of getting in?
The range is enormous. Oxford makes offers to roughly 1 in 6 applicants and LSE admits about 1 in 15, while Warwick and Durham made offers to about 3 in 4 applicants in 2025. All of them are Russell Group universities, and all give access to the Graduate Route visa after graduation. Understanding where a specific university sits on this spectrum: and what that means for your application strategy: is essential before you build your shortlist.
This guide gives you the latest published acceptance rate data (2025 entry), a UCAS offer rate for all 24 Russell Group universities on the same basis, the India-specific figures where available, course-level context, and a practical application strategy for Indian students. Throughout, the offer rate is offers divided by applicants, and the acceptance rate is the share of applicants who took up a place.
Not sure which universities fit your profile?
Get an AI shortlist with higher admit chances.
Based on 8 Million+ data points
UK University Acceptance Rates 2026: Quick Reference
| Key Stat | Figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Overall UK undergraduate acceptance rate (2025 cycle) | 76% (577,725 accepted from 759,830 applicants, all ages and domiciles) | UCAS End of Cycle Report 2025 |
| UCAS offer rate range, Russell Group (2025 cycle) | 15.8% (LSE) to 87.6% (Exeter) | UCAS end-of-cycle data, as reported by The Tab |
| Lowest offer rates (2025 entry) | LSE 16.1%, Oxford 16.7%, Cambridge about 21.7% | University-published admissions statistics |
| Lowest acceptance rate (2025 entry) | LSE 6.6% | LSE admissions data |
| Oxford acceptance rate: UK vs non-EU applicants (2025 entry) | 18.2% vs 8.0% | Oxford Admissions Statistical Report |
| Indian applicants at Oxford (2022-24) | 74 admitted from 1,757 applicants, about 4.2% | Oxford Admissions Statistical Report |
| International acceptances via UCAS (2025) | Up 6.8% overall; India 5,295, down 9% | UCAS End of Cycle 2025 |
| International share of UCAS acceptances (2025) | 12.9% | UCAS End of Cycle 2025 |
What is an Acceptance Rate and What Does It Tell You?
An offer rate is the percentage of applicants who receive an offer of admission. A 20% offer rate means 1 in 5 applicants gets an offer, and a 75% rate means 3 in 4 do. An acceptance rate is lower: it is the share of applicants who end up taking a place. People often use the two terms interchangeably, so check which one a source is quoting.
But acceptance rates are more nuanced than a single number suggests. Here is what actually drives them:
| Factor | How It Affects Acceptance Rate |
|---|---|
| Institutional prestige | Russell Group and ancient universities draw more applications per available seat, pushing rates down. |
| Course demand | Even within one university, Medicine, Computer Science, and Economics often have single-digit rates while languages and humanities run far higher. At Oxford in 2025, Economics & Management admitted 5.1% of applicants, Computer Science 8.2%, History 27.0% and Modern Languages 45.9%. |
| Applicant domicile | International students (including Indians) can see much lower rates at the most selective universities. Oxford admitted 18.2% of UK applicants but 8.0% of non-EU applicants for 2025 entry. |
| Offer rate vs acceptance rate | Some universities make many offers but few applicants end up taking a place. LSE made 4,769 offers in 2025 (16.1% of applicants) but admitted only 1,965 students (6.6%). The offer rate and the acceptance rate are different numbers. |
| Year-to-year fluctuation | Rates shift annually based on application volumes, course capacity changes, and visa policy. Always verify with the latest UCAS data. |
Also Read: Study in UK: Complete Guide for Indian Students
Russell Group University Acceptance Rates 2026: Full Table
Here are offer and acceptance rates for the 24 Russell Group universities, sorted from the lowest UCAS offer rate to the highest. The UCAS column covers all 24 universities for the 2025 cycle on the same basis. The next two columns come from the universities’ own published statistics, whose years differ, and some universities publish none. QS World University Rankings 2027 positions are shown for reference.
| University | UCAS Offer Rate (2025 cycle) | Published Offer Rate (year) | Published Acceptance Rate | QS 2027 Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| London School of Economics (LSE) | 15.8% | 16.1% (2025) | 6.6% | #63 |
| University of Oxford | 16.1% | 16.7% (2025) | 14.2% | #4 |
| University of Cambridge | 21.4% | 21.7% (2025) | 16.3% | #6 |
| Imperial College London | 25.3% | 24.0% (2025) | 10.7% | #2 |
| University College London (UCL) | 44.2% | 33.7% (2025) | 9.9% | #8 |
| King’s College London (KCL) | 50.5% | 45.2% (2025) | 11.1% | #37 |
| University of Edinburgh | 51.8%* | 52.6% (2025) | 11.0% | #35 |
| University of Manchester | 62.8% | Not published | Not published | #40 |
| Queen Mary University of London | 66.3% | Not published | Not published | #103 |
| University of Leeds | 66.5% | 47.0% (2023) | 11.2% | #77 |
| University of Glasgow | 68.9%* | 58.3% (2022) | 14.8% | #80 |
| University of Bristol | 71.9% | 55.0% (2022) | 12.0% | #57 |
| University of Liverpool | 72.3% | Not published | Not published | #139 |
| Cardiff University | 72.5% | Not published | Not published | #179 |
| Queen’s University Belfast | 72.9% | Not published | Not published | #174 |
| University of Birmingham | 73.1% | Not published | Not published | #68 |
| University of Nottingham | 74.3% | Not published | Not published | #97 |
| University of Sheffield | 75.3% | 78.6% (2022) | 19.5% | #82 |
| Newcastle University | 77.6% | 68.2% (2023) | 19.8% | #149 |
| Durham University | 77.9% | 76.9% (2025) | Not published | #85 |
| University of Warwick | 78.6% | 76.9% (2025) | 15.5% | #68 |
| University of Southampton | 79.5% | Not published | Not published | #111 |
| University of York | 86.8% | Not published | Not published | #158 |
| University of Exeter | 87.6% | Not published | Not published | #136 |
Sources: UCAS offer rates are UCAS end-of-cycle data for the 2025 cycle, as reported by The Tab (read the report). UCAS counts applications and excludes roughly a third of Scottish undergraduates who apply outside UCAS, so figures marked * for Edinburgh and Glasgow are not directly comparable. Published figures come from undergraduate admissions statistics released by the universities for the year shown (including Oxford, Cambridge, UCL, Edinburgh, Warwick and Bristol), as compiled by UniAdmissions, and QS World University Rankings 2027. The two sets differ slightly (Oxford is 16.7% published and 16.1% in UCAS data) because universities and UCAS count differently. Always verify on each university’s official admissions page before applying.
A high offer rate does not mean an easy university. Warwick and Durham make offers to about 3 in 4 applicants overall, but individual courses can be far more selective: Durham’s Law course, for example, made offers to 49% of applicants. Check the figures for your specific course.
London Universities and the University of London: Acceptance Rates
There is no single University of London acceptance rate. The University of London is a federation, and members such as LSE, UCL, King’s College London, Queen Mary, Royal Holloway and SOAS admit students separately. Imperial College London was once a member but is now independent. So a “London university acceptance rate” depends entirely on which university and course you mean.
| University | UCAS Offer Rate (2025 cycle) | Published Acceptance Rate | University of London member? |
|---|---|---|---|
| LSE | 15.8% | 6.6% (2025) | Yes |
| Imperial College London | 25.3% | 10.7% (2025) | No, independent |
| UCL | 44.2% | 9.9% (2025) | Yes |
| King’s College London | 50.5% | 11.1% (2025) | Yes |
| Queen Mary University of London | 66.3% | Not published | Yes |
| Royal Holloway | 89.0% | Not published | Yes |
| SOAS | 91.9% | Not published | Yes |
Source: UCAS offer rates as reported by The Tab for the 2025 cycle; published acceptance rates from LSE, Imperial and UCL admissions data and our Russell Group table above. “Not published” means we could not find a verified university-wide figure.
UK Acceptance Rates for Indian Students Specifically
The headline acceptance rates above are for all applicants. Indian students face a different picture:
| Factor | Impact on Indian Applicants |
|---|---|
| Lower acceptance at selective universities | At Oxford, non-EU applicants were admitted at 8.0% against 18.2% for UK applicants (2025 entry). |
| Ultra-selective universities | Only about 4.2% of Indian applicants to Oxford were admitted between 2022 and 2024 (74 admitted from 1,757 applicants). The gap between application and admission is significant at these institutions. |
| UCAS trend | International acceptances rose 6.8% in 2025, but acceptances from India fell 9% to 5,295 (UCAS). Indian applicants for the 2026 cycle still grew 1.5% to 8,870 at the January deadline. |
| English language | Requirements vary by university and course, so check each course page. For the visa, the UK requires English at CEFR B2 level from 8 January 2026. |
| Visa finance proof | Student Route funds are £1,529 per month for London and £1,171 per month outside London, for up to 9 months, plus the visa fee of £558 and the Immigration Health Surcharge of £776 per year (GOV.UK). |
| Small cohorts | Some popular courses admit very few students: Oxford took just 79 students into Economics & Management in 2025. |
Also Read: Cost of Studying in the UK for Indian Students
Acceptance Rates by Course: What Changes Within the Same University
The university-level acceptance rate is a blended average. At competitive universities, the rate varies dramatically by course. These are the official figures for selected courses at Oxford for 2025 entry:
| Course (Oxford, 2025 entry) | Applicants | Offer Rate | Acceptance Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economics & Management | 1,543 | 6.0% | 5.1% |
| Computer Science | 710 | 9.6% | 8.2% |
| Mathematics | 1,931 | 10.5% | 9.3% |
| Physics | 1,626 | 11.7% | 10.5% |
| Law | 1,818 | 13.1% | 10.7% |
| Philosophy, Politics & Economics (PPE) | 1,895 | 14.5% | 12.4% |
| Medicine | 1,164 | 14.9% | 13.3% |
| Engineering Science | 1,302 | 16.4% | 14.1% |
| English | 1,039 | 23.7% | 20.4% |
| History | 856 | 30.7% | 27.0% |
| Modern Languages | 296 | 54.1% | 45.9% |
Source: University of Oxford admissions statistics. Other universities publish department-level data too, and rates change every year. Oxford and Cambridge also require admissions tests for many courses (for example LNAT for Law and UCAT for Medicine), so check the specific course’s entry requirements and latest admissions data on the university’s website.
The 4 Tiers of UK University Selectivity
For building a balanced UCAS shortlist, think in four tiers based on the UCAS offer rate for the 2025 cycle, which is available for all 24 Russell Group universities.
| Tier | Universities (UCAS offer rate, 2025 cycle) | Offer Rate | What to Expect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ultra-selective | LSE, Oxford, Cambridge, Imperial | Under 30% | Oxford and Cambridge use admissions tests and interviews for most courses. Very few Indian applicants are admitted (4.2% at Oxford, 2022-24). |
| Highly selective | UCL, King’s College London, Edinburgh | 30-55% | Strong predicted grades and a focused personal statement. Popular courses are far more selective than the average. |
| Competitive | Manchester, Queen Mary, Leeds, Glasgow, Bristol, Liverpool, Cardiff, Queen’s Belfast, Birmingham, Nottingham | 55-75% | A realistic target for many strong profiles; confirm the course-level requirements. |
| High offer rate | Sheffield, Newcastle, Durham, Warwick, Southampton, York, Exeter | Above 75% | Many offers are made, but offers are conditional on grades and popular courses can be much harder than the average. |
Remember that offer rate is not the same as difficulty: every Russell Group university gives access to the Graduate Route visa, so brand and visa rights are not the same thing as selectivity. If you are weighing brand against fit, read is a big brand name enough when choosing a UK university.
Acceptance Rates at Other Popular UK Universities (Non-Russell Group)
Many universities outside the Russell Group make offers to close to 9 in 10 applicants. A high offer rate shows how many applicants a university says yes to; it does not measure course quality or graduate outcomes, and competitive courses still ask for strong grades. For lower-cost options, see affordable UK universities for Indian students.
| University | Location | UCAS Offer Rate (2025 cycle) |
|---|---|---|
| Lancaster University | Lancaster | 87.2% |
| University of Reading | Reading | 87.1% |
| Bournemouth University | Bournemouth | 87.1% |
| Heriot-Watt University | Edinburgh | 88.7% |
| Coventry University | Coventry | 90.4% |
| University of Sussex | Brighton | 90.8% |
| Nottingham Trent University | Nottingham | 91.4% |
| University of Kent | Canterbury | 93.2% |
Source: UCAS offer rates for the 2025 cycle as reported by The Tab (read the report). We could not verify university-wide figures for every institution, such as Brighton, Leicester, Kingston, Anglia Ruskin or Wolverhampton, so check their course pages.
Find UK universities that match your profile and GPA. Compare 15,000+ on-campus programs across 200+ universities. Explore UK Universities on GradRight
Application Strategy for Indian Students: Using Acceptance Rates Smartly
UCAS allows 5 university choices. Here is how to build a balanced shortlist using offer rates:
- Include at least 1-2 options with a high offer rate (such as Newcastle, Sheffield, Warwick, Durham or Southampton) where you are very likely to receive an offer. These are your safety nets, not consolation prizes.
- Target 2-3 universities with offer rates in the 30-75% range that match your academic profile. These should be your main targets where you have a realistic but not guaranteed chance.
- Include 1 reach option (offer rate under 30%) if your profile justifies it. Do not apply to Oxford or Imperial as an afterthought: these applications require significant additional preparation including personal statement quality and sometimes admissions tests and interviews.
- Apply early and mind the deadlines. Oxford, Cambridge and courses in medicine, dentistry and veterinary medicine have an earlier UCAS deadline of 15 October; most other courses follow in January.
- Check your course’s own statistics. Some courses admit fewer than 100 students, so the university-wide rate tells you little about your chances.
- Check the English language requirement of each course early, and plan your IELTS or equivalent test well before the application deadline.
This strategy applies to undergraduate applications through UCAS. Masters and MBA applications go directly to each university and are decided course by course.
Also Read: Documents Required to Apply to UK Universities
UK Student Visa Requirements for Indian Students (2026)
| Requirement | Detail |
|---|---|
| Funds proof (London) | GBP 1,529/month for up to 9 months = GBP 13,761 |
| Funds proof (outside London) | GBP 1,171/month for up to 9 months = GBP 10,539 |
| Visa application fee | GBP 558 (from 8 April 2026) |
| NHS surcharge (Immigration Health Surcharge) | GBP 776 per year |
| English language | CEFR B2 level required for the visa (from 8 January 2026); university IELTS requirements vary by course |
| CAS letter | Required from university before visa application |
| Bank statement age limit | Must be less than 31 days old at time of visa application |
| Processing time | 3 weeks standard, 5 days priority |
| Graduate Route Visa | 2 years for bachelor’s and master’s applications made by 31 December 2026; 18 months for applications from 1 January 2027; 3 years for PhD |
Source: GOV.UK Student visa and GOV.UK Graduate visa. Fees and funds change, so confirm the current amounts before you apply.
Related Articles
- Study in UK: Complete Guide for Indian Students
- Cost of Studying in the UK for Indian Students
- Documents Required to Apply to UK Universities
- SOP for UK Universities: Format, Sample and Tips
- Is the UK Still Good for Indian Students? 2026 Guide
- Top 10 Affordable UK Universities for Indian Students
- 1-Year MBA in the UK: Top Universities and Costs
- One-Year Masters in the UK: Eligibility and Benefits
- Visa Application Process for UK Masters: Step-by-Step Guide
- Education Loan for UK Study
Fund Your UK Degree
Planning to study in the UK? Compare education loans from 18+ lenders to fund your degree and visa costs. Compare Education Loans on GradRight