GraddieIcon
Choosing a college after 12th? Let’s make it make sense.

TAP HERE!

UK University Acceptance Rates 2026: Complete Guide for Indian Students

✦ Summary

UK acceptance rates vary widely. For 2025 entry, Oxford made offers to 16.7% of applicants and LSE admitted just 6.6%, while Warwick and Durham made offers to 76.9%. Across UCAS, 76% of applicants were accepted. Odds are tougher for Indians at the top: 4.2% of Indian applicants to Oxford were admitted in 2022-24. Visa funds are £1,529 a month for London (up to 9 months).

Acceptance Rates of Universities in UK: Your Complete Guide

Table of Contents

UK university acceptance rates tell you something important that rankings alone cannot: how competitive is this university actually, and what are your realistic chances of getting in?

The range is enormous. Oxford makes offers to roughly 1 in 6 applicants and LSE admits about 1 in 15, while Warwick and Durham made offers to about 3 in 4 applicants in 2025. All of them are Russell Group universities, and all give access to the Graduate Route visa after graduation. Understanding where a specific university sits on this spectrum – and what that means for your application strategy – is essential before you build your shortlist.

This guide gives you the latest published acceptance rate data (2025 entry), the India-specific figures where available, course-level context, and a practical application strategy for Indian students. Throughout, the offer rate is offers divided by applicants, and the acceptance rate is the share of applicants who took up a place.

UK University Acceptance Rates 2026 – Quick Reference

Key Stat Figure Source
Overall UK undergraduate acceptance rate (2025 cycle) 76% (577,725 accepted from 759,830 applicants, all ages and domiciles) UCAS End of Cycle Report 2025
Lowest offer rates (2025 entry) LSE 16.1%, Oxford 16.7%, Cambridge about 21.7% University-published admissions statistics
Lowest acceptance rate (2025 entry) LSE 6.6% LSE admissions data
Oxford acceptance rate: UK vs non-EU applicants (2025 entry) 18.2% vs 8.0% Oxford Admissions Statistical Report
Indian applicants at Oxford (2022-24) 74 admitted from 1,757 applicants, about 4.2% Oxford Admissions Statistical Report
International acceptances via UCAS (2025) Up 6.8% overall; India 5,295, down 9% UCAS End of Cycle 2025
International share of UCAS acceptances (2025) 12.9% UCAS End of Cycle 2025

 

What is an Acceptance Rate and What Does It Tell You?

An acceptance rate is the percentage of applicants who receive an offer of admission. A 20% acceptance rate means 1 in 5 applicants gets an offer. A 75% rate means 3 in 4 do.

But acceptance rates are more nuanced than a single number suggests. Here is what actually drives them:

Factor How It Affects Acceptance Rate
Institutional prestige Russell Group and ancient universities draw more applications per available seat, pushing rates down.
Course demand Even within one university, Medicine, Computer Science, and Economics often have single-digit rates while languages and humanities run far higher. At Oxford in 2025, Economics & Management admitted 5.1% of applicants, Computer Science 8.2%, History 27.0% and Modern Languages 45.9%.
Applicant domicile International students (including Indians) can see much lower rates at the most selective universities. Oxford admitted 18.2% of UK applicants but 8.0% of non-EU applicants for 2025 entry.
Offer rate vs acceptance rate Some universities make many offers but few applicants end up taking a place. LSE made 4,769 offers in 2025 (16.1% of applicants) but admitted only 1,965 students (6.6%). The offer rate and the acceptance rate are different numbers.
Year-to-year fluctuation Rates shift annually based on application volumes, course capacity changes, and visa policy. Always verify with the latest UCAS data.

 

Also Read: Study in UK – Complete Guide for Indian Students

Russell Group University Acceptance Rates 2026 – Full Table

Here are the latest published undergraduate offer and acceptance rates for the 24 Russell Group universities, with their QS World University Rankings 2027 position. Not every university publishes university-wide figures, so those rows are marked accordingly.

University Offer Rate Acceptance Rate Data Year QS 2027 Rank
London School of Economics (LSE) 16.1% 6.6% 2025 #63
University of Oxford 16.7% 14.2% 2025 #4
University of Cambridge 21.7% 16.3% 2025 #6
Imperial College London 24.0% 10.7% 2025 #2
University College London (UCL) 33.7% 9.9% 2025 #8
King’s College London (KCL) 45.2% 11.1% 2025 #37
University of Leeds 47.0% 11.2% 2023 #77
University of Edinburgh 52.6% 11.0% 2025 #35
University of Bristol 55.0% 12.0% 2022 #57
University of Glasgow 58.3% 14.8% 2022 #80
Newcastle University 68.2% 19.8% 2023 #149
University of Warwick 76.9% 15.5% 2025 #68
Durham University 76.9% Not published 2025 #85
University of Sheffield 78.6% 19.5% 2022 #82
University of Manchester Not published Not published – #40
University of Birmingham Not published Not published – #68
University of Nottingham Not published Not published – #97
Queen Mary University of London Not published Not published – #103
University of Southampton Not published Not published – #111
University of Exeter Not published Not published – #136
University of Liverpool Not published Not published – #139
University of York Not published Not published – #158
Queen’s University Belfast Not published Not published – #174
Cardiff University Not published Not published – #179

 

Sources: undergraduate admissions statistics published by the universities for the year shown (including Oxford, Cambridge, UCL, Edinburgh, Warwick and Bristol), as compiled by UniAdmissions, and QS World University Rankings 2027. Figures cover undergraduate admissions; universities with no published university-wide data are marked “Not published”. Always verify on each university’s official admissions page before applying.

A high offer rate does not mean an easy university. Warwick and Durham make offers to about 3 in 4 applicants overall, but individual courses can be far more selective: Durham’s Law course, for example, made offers to 49% of applicants. Check the figures for your specific course.

UK Acceptance Rates for Indian Students Specifically

The headline acceptance rates above are for all applicants. Indian students face a different picture:

Factor Impact on Indian Applicants
Lower acceptance at selective universities At Oxford, non-EU applicants were admitted at 8.0% against 18.2% for UK applicants (2025 entry).
Ultra-selective universities Only about 4.2% of Indian applicants to Oxford were admitted between 2022 and 2024 (74 admitted from 1,757 applicants). The gap between application and admission is significant at these institutions.
UCAS trend International acceptances rose 6.8% in 2025, but acceptances from India fell 9% to 5,295 (UCAS). Indian applicants for the 2026 cycle still grew 1.5% to 8,870 at the January deadline.
English language Requirements vary by university and course, so check each course page. For the visa, the UK requires English at CEFR B2 level from 8 January 2026.
Visa finance proof Student Route funds are £1,529 per month for London and £1,171 per month outside London, for up to 9 months, plus the visa fee of £558 and the Immigration Health Surcharge of £776 per year (GOV.UK).
Small cohorts Some popular courses admit very few students: Oxford took just 79 students into Economics & Management in 2025.

 

Also Read: Cost of Studying in the UK for Indian Students

Acceptance Rates by Course – What Changes Within the Same University

The university-level acceptance rate is a blended average. At competitive universities, the rate varies dramatically by course. These are the official figures for selected courses at Oxford for 2025 entry:

Course (Oxford, 2025 entry) Applicants Offer Rate Acceptance Rate
Economics & Management 1,543 6.0% 5.1%
Computer Science 710 9.6% 8.2%
Mathematics 1,931 10.5% 9.3%
Physics 1,626 11.7% 10.5%
Law 1,818 13.1% 10.7%
Philosophy, Politics & Economics (PPE) 1,895 14.5% 12.4%
Medicine 1,164 14.9% 13.3%
Engineering Science 1,302 16.4% 14.1%
English 1,039 23.7% 20.4%
History 856 30.7% 27.0%
Modern Languages 296 54.1% 45.9%

 

Source: University of Oxford admissions statistics. Other universities publish department-level data too, and rates change every year. Oxford and Cambridge also require admissions tests for many courses (for example LNAT for Law and UCAT for Medicine), so check the specific course’s entry requirements and latest admissions data on the university’s website.

The 4 Tiers of UK University Selectivity

For building a balanced UCAS shortlist, think in four tiers based on the offer rate of the universities with published data:

Tier Universities (published data) Offer Rate What to Expect
Ultra-selective Oxford, Cambridge, LSE, Imperial Under 25% Oxford and Cambridge use admissions tests and interviews for most courses. Very few Indian applicants are admitted (4.2% at Oxford, 2022-24).
Highly selective UCL, KCL, Leeds, Edinburgh, Bristol 25-55% Strong predicted grades and a focused personal statement. Popular courses are far more selective than the average.
Competitive Glasgow, Newcastle 55-70% A realistic target for many strong profiles; confirm the course-level requirements.
High offer rate Warwick, Durham, Sheffield Above 70% Many offers are made, but offers are conditional on grades and popular courses can be much harder than the average.

 

Universities with no published figures (such as Manchester, Birmingham, Nottingham and Southampton) should be treated case by case using their course pages. Remember: every Russell Group university gives access to the Graduate Route visa, so brand and visa rights are not the same thing as selectivity.

Find UK universities that match your profile and GPA. Compare 15,000+ on-campus programs across 200+ universities. Explore UK Universities on GradRight

Application Strategy for Indian Students – Using Acceptance Rates Smartly

UCAS allows 5 university choices. Here is how to build a balanced shortlist using offer rates:

  1. Include at least 1-2 options with a high published offer rate (such as Newcastle, Sheffield, Warwick or Durham) where you are very likely to receive an offer. These are your safety nets – not consolation prizes.
  2. Target 2-3 universities with offer rates in the 25-70% range that match your academic profile. These should be your main targets where you have a realistic but not guaranteed chance.
  3. Include 1 reach option (offer rate under 25%) if your profile justifies it. Do not apply to Oxford or Imperial as an afterthought – these applications require significant additional preparation including personal statement quality and sometimes admissions tests and interviews.
  4. Apply early and mind the deadlines. Oxford, Cambridge and courses in medicine, dentistry and veterinary medicine have an earlier UCAS deadline of 15 October; most other courses follow in January.
  5. Check your course’s own statistics. Some courses admit fewer than 100 students, so the university-wide rate tells you little about your chances.
  6. Check the English language requirement of each course early, and plan your IELTS or equivalent test well before the application deadline.

This strategy applies to undergraduate applications through UCAS. Masters and MBA applications go directly to each university and are decided course by course.

Also Read: Documents Required to Apply to UK Universities

UK Student Visa Requirements for Indian Students (2026)

Requirement Detail
Funds proof (London) GBP 1,529/month for up to 9 months = GBP 13,761
Funds proof (outside London) GBP 1,171/month for up to 9 months = GBP 10,539
Visa application fee GBP 558 (from 8 April 2026)
NHS surcharge (Immigration Health Surcharge) GBP 776 per year
English language CEFR B2 level required for the visa (from 8 January 2026); university IELTS requirements vary by course
CAS letter Required from university before visa application
Bank statement age limit Must be less than 31 days old at time of visa application
Processing time 3 weeks standard, 5 days priority
Graduate Route Visa 2 years for bachelor’s and master’s applications made by 31 December 2026; 18 months for applications from 1 January 2027; 3 years for PhD

 

Source: GOV.UK Student visa and GOV.UK Graduate visa. Fees and funds change, so confirm the current amounts before you apply.

Related UK Study Guides

Planning to study in the UK? Compare education loans from 18+ lenders to fund your degree and visa costs. Compare Education Loans on GradRight

Tags:

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the overall acceptance rate for UK universities?

In the 2025 UCAS cycle, 577,725 of 759,830 applicants (76%) were accepted onto UK undergraduate programmes (UCAS). That blended figure hides enormous variation: among universities with published data, acceptance rates range from 6.6% at LSE to offer rates above 75% at Warwick, Durham and Sheffield. The relevant figure for your planning is the rate at your specific target university and course, not the national average.

What are the acceptance rates at Oxford, Cambridge, and Imperial?

For 2025 entry, Oxford made offers to 16.7% of applicants and admitted 14.2%. Cambridge made offers to about 21.7% and admitted about 16.3%. Imperial made offers to 24.0% and admitted 10.7%. LSE (16.1% offers, 6.6% admitted) and UCL (33.7% offers, 9.9% admitted) are similarly selective in terms of final admissions. Only about 4.2% of Indian applicants to Oxford were admitted in 2022-24.

Are UK university acceptance rates lower for Indian students?

At the most selective universities, yes. Oxford’s 2025 data shows non-EU applicants were admitted at 8.0% against 18.2% for UK applicants, and Indian applicants were admitted at about 4.2% in 2022-24. Across UCAS as a whole, international acceptances rose 6.8% in 2025 but acceptances from India fell 9% to 5,295, even as Indian applications for the 2026 cycle grew 1.5%.

Which Russell Group universities are easiest to get into?

Based on published offer rates, Sheffield (78.6% in 2022), Warwick and Durham (76.9% in 2025) and Newcastle (68.2% in 2023) make offers to the largest share of applicants. Not every Russell Group university publishes figures, so this is not a complete ranking, and popular courses at any of them can be far more selective than the average. All Russell Group universities offer access to the Graduate Route visa.

Do postgraduate acceptance rates differ from undergraduate rates?

Probably, but there is no reliable public data. UCAS figures cover undergraduate admissions, and most UK universities do not publish university-wide postgraduate acceptance rates. Masters and MBA applications go directly to the university and are decided course by course, so check each course page for entry requirements and ask the admissions team about recent offer data. High-demand taught masters at top universities receive far more applications than places.

What is the difference between an offer rate and an acceptance rate?

The offer rate is the share of applicants who receive an offer. The acceptance rate is the share who end up taking a place. Acceptance rates are always lower, because offer holders may miss their grades or choose another university: UCL, for example, made offers to 33.7% of applicants in 2025 but admitted 9.9%. For your chances of getting an offer, the offer rate is the more useful number.

Share

Trending

Your Next Step After 12th Starts Here

Provider

Title and Desc

HDFC

ICICI