Privacy Policy

Ren Projects Private Limited, (“Company/ our/ ourselves/ we/ us”) i.e. the operator of the website www.gradright.com (“Platform”) is committed to protecting the privacy of the users who register on it (“User/ Users/ you/ your”). The following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) outlines which information the Company may process and how we collect, use, share and protect information about you. We may use that information to better serve our Users while visiting Platform and to improve our Services.

 

Please review the Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy is to be reviewed along with the T&Cs, which may apply to your use of Platform. The defined terms used in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as assigned to them in the T&Cs.

 

BY USING OUR SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

 

1. Storage of Personal Information

 

1.1 Information you provide to us – We may ask you to provide certain categories of information during registration on Platform. This shall include:

 

  1. Information about your personal identity such as name, gender, age etc.

  2. R-Data, including but not limited to your username, password, email address and other security-related information used by you in relation to our Services.

  3. Information related to your transactions carried out through Platform.

  4. Your contact details such as your address, postal code, telephone or mobile number.

  5. Stored information or data either created by you or by the third party and which you wish to store on our servers such as images, files, documents etc., including but not limited to such information that you provide us on the Platform about your educational background and preferences.

 

This will collectively be referred to as. Personal Information will also include any information provided by you in any form during any interaction or communication with us.

 

1.2 Information we collect during access and use of our Services – Apart from any personal information provided by you, we may collect certain information through other channels such as:

 

  1. Log information such as your IP address, browser type, date and time of visit.

  2. Payment and account information such as your account history with us including (without limitation) all billing information and communications, payment history etc. We maintain this in encrypted form on secure servers.

 

1.3 Information collected by platform – Our Services are primarily provided through Platform on your mobile, computer, tablet or any other similar device or over email. We may use technical data or information about your device, system and application software and peripherals that are collected from time to time for the purpose of facilitating updates, technical support and other services related to Platform.

 

During usage of Platform, certain information may get collected or stored from your device. This may include your preferred language, phone number or other unique device identifiers assigned to your device, the IP address of your device, the manufacturer and model of your device, the operating system used in your device, internet browsers used on the device, your location, etc. Platform may also collect and store information about how you interact with Platform i.e. areas of Platform visited the most over a given time period, the amount of time you spent using Platform, how often you use Platform etc.

 

Personal Information may also get collected and shared with third-parties if there is content from Platform that you specifically and knowingly upload, share or transmit to an email recipient, online community, website, or to the public, e.g. uploaded photos, comments, or information about you that you choose to share with others through features which may be provided on our Services. This uploaded, shared or transmitted content will also be subject to the privacy policy of the email service, online community, website, social media or other platforms to which you upload, share or transmit the content.

 

2. Usage of Personal Information

 

2.1 Processing for User Registration – We may use your Personal Information for processing your registration for our Services. This may include verification of user information mobile verification.

 

2.2 You agree to be contacted by us over email or phone or any other medium of communication for which the details have been shared in the student input form or the registration form or over email.

 

2.3 Technical and functional management – We may use technical data such as your IP address to help diagnose problems and resolve issues related to the functionality of Platform. We may also process technical data such as your mobile IP address and information about the manufacturer, model, and operating system of your mobile device for the purpose of resolving technical difficulties, providing up to date versions of Platform and to improve the functionality of Platform.

 

2.4 Improvement of Services – Company may use your Personal Information to monitor and improve Services by analysing usage patterns in order to personalize the services and content available through Platform.

 

2.5 User Account information – You acknowledge that by using the Services provided by Platform, you allow us to publish all or part of your Information in an anonymous manner or otherwise, some of which that can may be viewed on Platform by other users of the Services. Such information may also be used for research purposes.

 

2.6 Compliance with laws and law enforcement

 

We may access, use, transfer or disclose your Personal Information to third parties such as Government or law enforcement authorities or private parties if it is legally required to do so under any of the following conditions:

 

  1. To satisfy any applicable law, rule, regulation, governmental requests or legal process.

  2. To protect and defend the T&Cs for online and mobile services or other policies applicable to any online and mobile services in case of potential violations.

  3. To secure our systems

  4. To protect the safety of the public for any reason.

  5. To detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.

  6. To prevent or stop activity we may consider to be or to pose a risk of being, an illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity.

 

In case of any illegal, unethical or objectionable activity, we may use IP address or other device identifiers, to identify Users, and may do so in cooperation with third parties such as internet service providers, wireless service providers, and/or law enforcement agencies, including disclosing such information to third parties, all in our discretion. Such disclosures may be carried out without notice to you.

 

2.7 Marketing and newsletter – We may also use your Personal Information to send you newsletters, marketing or any promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please follow the instructions outlined in such communications for cancelling the subscription.

 

3. Security and storage of Personal Information

 

We take our security responsibilities very seriously and take all reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect your Personal Information once we have received them.  We will not share your Personal Information with any third party unless permitted, or use your email address/ mobile number/ landline number for unsolicited emails and/ or SMS. Any emails and/ or SMS sent by Platform will only be in connection with the provision of the Services and this Privacy Policy. However, we may be required to share your personal information with any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure.

 

4. Retention of Personal Information

 

Unless specified otherwise in this Privacy Policy, we will retain your Personal Information as long as your User Account remains active. Even after the cancellation of the User Account, your Personal Information will be retained for the purpose of legal and regulatory compliances, resolving disputes, concluding activities related to account cancellation, enforcing our agreements or for any other reason which may be deemed necessary. However, the Personal Information of the User will get anonymized upon cancellation of User Account except for the above mentioned purposes.

 

5. Change in Personal Information

 

You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the personal information submitted on registration and otherwise. If there are any changes in your personal information details, you may correct or update the information on your profile page or contact us at grad@gradright.com with the subject as ‘Profile Update Request’.

 

6. Third-Party Websites

 

6.1 Platform may contain links and references to other websites or apps. Please be aware that our Privacy Policy is not applicable to those websites and we are not responsible for any privacy practices of these third party websites or apps.

 

6.2 If you came to Platform from a third party website, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites.

 

6.3 Your personal information may also be collected and shared with third-parties if there is content from Platform that you specifically and knowingly upload, share or transmit to an email recipient, online community, website, or to the public. This uploaded, shared or transmitted content will also be subject to the privacy policy of the email, online community, website, social media or other platforms to which you upload, share or transmit the content.

 

7. Business  and Other Transfers

 

We may share your personal information or any other information collected and stored by Platform with our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates for internal reasons in connection with the provision of the services to you. We also reserve the right to disclose and transfer all such information:

 

  1. To a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the services or applicable database.

  2. In connection with a corporate merger, acquisition, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our membership interests and/or assets or any other form of corporate change, including during the course of any due diligence process.

 

Your personal information and any other information of yours may be stored on servers within India or overseas.

 

8. Terms and Conditions

 

This Privacy Policy is to be read with the T&Cs (http://www.gradright.com/terms.html) of Platform establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of Platform.

 

9. Changes in this Privacy Policy

 

9.1 We reserve the right to add, remove, change and/ or modify (“modification”), at any time, the Privacy Policy or parts thereof, with or without prior notice to you, except where we are required to give you such advance notice under applicable laws. Such modification becomes effective 24 hours after initial posting and shall be deemed to have been accepted by you upon continued use of the Service. If you do not agree to the modification, you may terminate the use of the Service forthwith.

 

9.2 We will post details of all changes made to the Privacy Policy on Platform. We encourage you to visit Platform from time to time for the latest information on our privacy practices.

 

10. Vulnerability Disclosure

 

10.1 We are committed to protecting our Users’ privacy and ensuring that you have a safe and secure experience with us. If you discover a security vulnerability in our platform we appreciate your support in disclosing it to us in a responsible manner.

 

10.2 Please share the details of suspected vulnerabilities with our Company’s security team by sending an email to grad@gradright.com with the subject as ‘Privacy Issue’ and allow us to fix these vulnerabilities before you do a public disclosure.

 

10.3 Please include the following information when sending us the details:

 

  1. Mobile phone model name, make and number

  2. Operating System name and version number

  3. Browser name and version

  4. Platform downloading platform

  5. Plug-in names and version installed in the browser

  6. Steps necessary to reproduce the vulnerability including any specific settings required to be reproduced

 

11. Grievances and Redressal

 

If you wish to register a complaint regarding the contents of this Privacy Policy, you may do so by sending an email to the Grievance Officer at grad@gradright.com with a subject as ‘Grievance’. Your email will be acknowledged by a system-generated response, or via an individual manual email to the extent possible, within 24 hours of us having received it. You will be kept informed of the progress we make in redressing your complaint and/ or the reasons for the delay, if any, in such redressal.

 

12. Contact details

 

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Office Address: L 13/15 DLF Phase II, Gurugram, Haryana 122022

Phone No.: +919560784184

Email Id: grad@gradright.com